Home | Schedule of Events | Parades | Miss Pumpkin Show | Little Miss Pumpkin Show | Pumpkin Winners | Photos | Contact Us
LINKS
 - Web Cams and
    Multimedia

 - Maps & Directions
 - Frequently Asked
    Questions


PDF FILES
  Brochure
Contact Info
Legend and Exhibit Locations
Fact Sheet
Rules & Regulations
Ride Specials
Entertainment

Check back in October 2015 for an updated schedule of events.

Please use the schedule posted below as an example of the Show's events to help in your general planning.

2014 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Wednesday, October 15th, 2014
Thursday, October 16th, 2014
Friday, October 17th, 2014
Saturday, October 18th, 2014
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14TH, 2014
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMTuesday Night Preview - Concessions & Rides
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMThe Pumpkin Show Community Band
Main Street Stage
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMMcGuffey Lane


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 15TH, 2014
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMForesman Chimes - Courthouse
9:00 AM - 9:15 AMOpening Ceremony - Court & Main St.
9:15 AMGiant Pumpkin Weigh In - Court & Main St.
12:15 PMNancy Martin Prettiest Pumpkin Award
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Little Miss Pumpkin Show
4:00 PMCompetition Float Judging - Pickaway Co. Fairgrounds
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Miss Pumpkin Show
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMUFOs: Known Sightings in Pickaway County and Beyond
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMStorytelling with Jim Flanagan
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMFun Bunch Cloggers
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMOCU Music Program Sampler
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMCircleville Pumpkin Show Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMKathy Alison - Quilt Basket
2:00 PMAbbie Riley - Repurposing Wine Bottles
4:30 PMDonna Kottenstette - Mosaic
Main Street Stage
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLittle Miss Pumpkin Show Judging
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMSmokin' Ham Band
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMiss Pumpkin Show Judging
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
6:45 PM - 7:00 PMCircleville High School Cheerleaders
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMCircleville High School Band Concert


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16TH, 2014
8:00 AM - 1:00 PMBaby Judging - Everts Middle School Gym
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Baby Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Bands - Ohio State Marching Band
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMThe Art of Growing Giant Pumpkins: Dr. Robert Liggett & Cecil Weston
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMFall Fashion Show presented by Maurices
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMCircleville High School Jazz Band
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMThe Pick of Ohio
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
2:00 PMJack Pine - Glass Pumpkins
4:30 PMBeverly Martin - Iris Folded Paper
Main Street Stage
12:30 PM - 1:15 PMPickaway County YMCA Dance Academy
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMSterling Bluegrass Boys - Bluegrass
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMEgg Toss Competition
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMStudio One Guitar Students & Time Machine
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
1:00 PM - 1:15 PMYouth Magic Show with Jeremiah Webb
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMBaby Parade Winners Announced
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMWestfall High School Band Concert
Pinckney Street Stage
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMBig Wheel Race
West Pinckney Street Stage
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMHigh School Band Concerts


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17TH, 2014
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Pet Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Fraternal & Civic Organizations
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMStorytime with the Pickaway County Library
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMColumbus Zoo Show
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Dance Show
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMOCU Music Program Sampler
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMDebbie Barber - Hand Applique
2:00 PMPam Moody & Sandy Wilson - How To Make a Fairy Garden
4:30 PMShirley Timmons - Pumpkin Painting
Main Street Stage
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMMichelle Martin - Christian/Gospel
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMPaige & Jed - Acoustic
4:30 PM - 5:15 PMMothman - Easy Listening & Country
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMMother Hubbard - Rock
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMother Hubbard - Rock
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMSilver Sneakers of the Pickaway YMCA
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMAcme Music with John LaFollette - Oldies
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMPet Parade Judging & Winners Announced
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMSilent Worship - Sign Language
Pinckney Street Stage
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMBand Concert


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18TH, 2014
9:00 AMCircleville Classic 5 Mile Run (CHS)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Queen's Parade
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMThe Roundtown Ringers Chime Choir Concert
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMTed Lewis Museum Presents
1:00 PM - 1:45 PMOhio Small Town Museum Presents
2:00 PM - 2:45 PMPaul Brown (Fiddle/Banjo)
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
3:00 PM - 3:45 PMTeays River Cloggers
4:00 PM - 4:45 PMTony Ellis
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMPickaway Brass
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMAdelphi Community Band
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMAngela Beavers - Scrapbooking
2:00 PMMarlene Brooks - Rock Painting
4:00 PMTBA
Giant Pumpkin Display
12:00 PM - 5:00 PMGlen Parks - Banjo
Main Street Stage
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMTrinity Lutheran Church Praise Team
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMPumpkin Pie Eating Contest (Age 15 and under)
1:15 PM - 2:00 PMSimple Harvest
3:15 PM - 4:15 PMNathan Boyce - Country
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMHog Calling Contest (Age 16 and up)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMAfter Midnight - Rock
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMCountry Live Performers
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
2:30 AM - 3:30 AMKick It Up - Dance
1:15 PM - 2:15 PMAcme Music with John LaFollette - Oldies
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMKingston Kickers
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMOpen Mic Karaoke
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMOpen Mic Karaoke
Pinckney Street Stage
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMConcert - Dynamic Mention Drum Corp.