Home | Schedule of Events | Parades | Miss Pumpkin Show | Little Miss Pumpkin Show | Pumpkin Winners | Photos | Contact Us
LINKS
 - Webcam
 - Maps & Directions
 - Frequently Asked
    Questions

 - Entertainment


PDF FILES
  Brochure
Contact Info
Legend and Exhibit Locations
Fact Sheet
Rules & Regulations
Ride Specials

Check back in October 2017 for an updated schedule of events.

Please use the schedule posted below as an example of the Show's events to help in your general planning.

2016 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Wednesday, October 19th, 2016
Thursday, October 20th, 2016
Friday, October 21st, 2016
Saturday, October 22nd, 2016
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18TH, 2016
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMTuesday Night Preview - Concessions & Rides
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Main Street Stage
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMMcGuffey Lane
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19TH, 2016
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMForesman Chimes - Courthouse
9:00 AM - 9:15 AMOpening Ceremony - Court & Main St.
9:15 AMGiant Pumpkin Weigh In - Court & Main St.
12:15 PMNancy Martin Prettiest Pumpkin Award
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Little Miss Pumpkin Show
4:00 PMCompetition Float Judging - Pickaway County Fairgrounds
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Miss Pumpkin Show
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:30 AMStory Time with the Pickaway County Library
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMStorytelling with Jim Flanagan
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMOhio Christian University Music Program
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMTerri Brown - Rug Hooking
2:00 PMMary Stoeker - Stained Glass
4:30 PMWanda Garcarz - Gourd Art
Main Street Stage
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLittle Miss Pumpkin Show Judging
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMHollyview - Alternative
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMiss Pumpkin Show Judging
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMGrove City Christian Marching Band


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20TH, 2016
8:00 AM - 1:00 PMBaby Judging - Circleville Middle School, 380 Clark Drive
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Baby Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Bands - The Marching 110 Ohio University Bobcats
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:30 AMStory Time with the Pickaway County Library
11:45 AM - 1:00 PMThe Art of Growing Giant Pumpkins: Dr. Robert Liggett & Cecil Weston
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMCircleville High School Jazz Band
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMCircleville Men's Barbershop Chorus
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
2:00 PMJack Pine - Glass Pumpkin Artist
4:30 PMSteve Spicer - Nantucket-Style Basket Making
Main Street Stage
11:30 AM - 1:00 PMPickaway County YMCA Dance Academy
2:00 PM - 2:45 PMOhio Highway Bluegrass Band
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMEgg Toss Competition
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMXperience Music - Guitar Students of Marty Hayes
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMBaby Parade Winners Announced
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMMarion Franklin High School Marching Band
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMWestfall High School Band Concert
Pinckney Street Stage
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMBig Wheel Race


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21ST, 2016
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Pet Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Fraternal & Civic Organizations
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:30 AMStory Time with the Pickaway County Library
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMColumbus Zoo Show
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Dance Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
2:30 PM - 3:00 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMThe Fun Bunch Cloggers
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMBeth Starkey-Hill - Clothing Embellishment
2:00 PMJudy Brown - Mesh Wreath Class
4:30 PMAngela Beaver - Stamping
Main Street Stage
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMThe Kate Hastings Band - Country
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMRedemption Flood - Christian
4:30 PM - 5:15 PMMothman - Classic Rock & Country
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMThe Simba Jordan Band - Country Rock
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMother Hubbard - Rock
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
12:00 PM - 12:15 PMSteve Gaines Comedy
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMAcme Music with John LaFollette - Oldies
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMPet Parade Judging & Winners Announced
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMSilent Worship - Sign Language


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22ND, 2016
9:00 AMCircleville Classic 5 Mile Run (CHS)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Queen's Parade
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
10:00 AM - 2:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMThe Roundtown Ringers Chime Choir Concert
12:30 PM - 1:30 PMTeays River Cloggers
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMThe Raineys
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMPaul Brown and Tom Zinser
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMAdelphi Community Band
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMPam Murray - Paper Mache' Pumpkins
2:00 PMTheresa Jenkins - Spinning on an Antique Wheel
4:30 PMTiffany Jackson - Scrapbooking
Main Street Stage
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMPumpkin Pie Eating Contest (Age 15 and under)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMCarrollton-Christian-Contemporary
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMLauren Kelly - Pop/Jazz
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMHog Calling Contest (Age 16 and up)
6:15 PM - 7:15 PMDerek Matthew Radcliff/Mixed Music Genre
7:30 PM - 7:45 PMSteve Gaines Comedy
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMCountry Live Performers
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMGunsmoke - Country/Southern Rock
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMSouthern Grace - Dance
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMGunsmoke - Country/Southern Rock
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMKingston Kickers
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMOpen Mic Karaoke
Pinckney Street Stage
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMConcert - Dynamic Mention Drum Corp.